

Whiskey Run Atlanta
Race Date
Sep 6, 2026
Location
Atlanta, GA
Quick facts
- Date
- Sunday, September 6, 2026
- Location
- Atlanta, Georgia
- Distance
- Half marathon (13.1 mi)
- Course
- Loop Course
- Terrain
- Road
- USATF certified
- Not listed
- Finishers on record
- 158
The Experience
[image: https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/62ff96ad83c6532519ec59d6/6551a33a-e6f9-4db3-94a8-ab52006ec136/ChatGPT+Image+Jan+9%2C+2026%2C+04_33_27+PM.png]
[image: https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/62ff96ad83c6532519ec59d6/825400c0-551d-4e7a-b0f4-78e3663d3fc0/Asset+4medal.png]
Run first. Sip later. The Whiskey Run is a multi-city race series that turns the finish line into a celebration, with curated whiskey tastings and good company waiting for you at the end.
Choose Your City ▾
Select Your City
Atlanta, GA (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-atlanta) Augusta, GA (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-augusta) Huntsville, AL (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-huntsville) Knoxville, TN (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-knoxville) London, ON (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-london) Miami, FL (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-miami) Nashville, TN (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-nashville) Rome, GA (https://www.runrhino.run/whiskey-run-rome)
Logistics
Race Day
Sunday, September 6, 2026
Start Time
TBA
Start Location
550 Somerset Terrace NE #101, Atlanta, GA, 35758
Course Info
Course Type
Loop Course
Terrain
road
Difficulty
Ultra-Flat
Quality Score
Solid Pick464 years running
~137 finishers a year
growing or steady
9% returning runners
7 timing sources · 8 photos
runners from 12 states
winner 1:30:07
typical high 83°F
Race Day Weather
5-year historical avgStart (Low)
66°
Afternoon (High)
83°
Hot conditions — adjust pace expectations, prioritize hydration
0.2"
Precipitation
10 mph
Wind
71%
Humidity
Historical Finish Times
How 158 finishers actually crossed the line across 1 year.
Most recent
2024
Total finishers
158
Median time
2:02:21
Latest turnout
158
States
14
Hover the histogram to inspect specific finish times.
Race Photos
Frequently asked
When is the Whiskey Run Atlanta?
The Whiskey Run Atlanta was held on Sunday, September 6, 2026. The next edition is expected September 2027.
Where does the Whiskey Run Atlanta take place?
It takes place in Atlanta, Georgia.
What distances does the Whiskey Run Atlanta offer?
The half marathon (13.1 miles).
Is the Whiskey Run Atlanta course flat and good for a PR?
The Whiskey Run Atlanta is a ultra-flat, loop course course.
How many people run the Whiskey Run Atlanta?
HalfRuns has finish records for 158 runners who have completed the Whiskey Run Atlanta.
HalfRuns editorial — independent, no paid placement.
The weekly roundup
More races like Whiskey Run Atlanta, every Thursday.
Standout upcoming half marathons and fresh results in one short email. Free, and one click to leave.
Explore More Journeys
Can't make it to Atlanta? Discover other experiences that match your running style.
Search All RacesNearby States


