HalfRuns
2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026

2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026

The Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon showcases North Carolina's charm with a scenic tour of historic sites.

Race Date

Oct 3, 2027

Location

Hillsborough, NC

Runner Favorite84

Quick facts

Date
Sunday, October 3, 2027
Location
Hillsborough, North Carolina
Distance
Half marathon (13.1 mi)
Course
Loop Course
Terrain
Road
USATF certified
Not listed

Highlights

Good For

PR FriendlyDestination Worthy

Atmosphere

Local CommunityGreat MedalGreat Swag

Course

Scenic RouteWell Marked

The Experience

Hillsborough, North Carolina, a town steeped in three centuries of history and graceful architecture, provides a captivating backdrop for this annual road race. Runners will trace a path through the heart of this southern gem, passing significant landmarks like the Old Orange County Courthouse, Burwell School, and the Margaret Lane Cemetery.

The course offers a unique blend of history and natural beauty, including a lap on the Historic Occoneechee Speedway Trail, the sole surviving track from NASCAR's inaugural 1949 season. Participants will also experience running along Churton Street and Hillsborough's River Walk, a segment of the Mountains to Sea trail. This race, now in its seventh edition, typically sees around 724 finishers, with approximately 27% returning year after year, drawing participants from about 16 states.

All finishers receive custom medals and T-shirts. The event, first run in 2016, has grown steadily, offering a well-organized experience that celebrates the rich heritage and scenic routes of Hillsborough.

Race-provided description

var bodyCacheable = true; var exclusionReason = {"shouldRender":true,"forced":false}; var ssrInfo = {"cacheExclusionReason":"","renderBodyTime":317,"renderTimeStamp":1779561759898} if (window.ResizeObserver && (!window.PerformanceObserver || !PerformanceObserver.supportedEntryTypes || PerformanceObserver.supportedEntryTypes.indexOf('paint') === -1)) { new ResizeObserver(function (entries, observer) { entries.some(function (entry) { var contentRect = entry.contentRect; if (contentRect.width > 0 && contentRect.height > 0) { requestAnimationFrame(function (now) { window.wixFirstPaint = now; dispatchEvent(new CustomEvent('wixFirstPaint')); }); observer.disconnect(); return true; } }); }).observe(document.body); } const div = document.createElement('div') div.style.overflowY = 'scroll' div.styl

Course Info

Course Type

Loop Course

Terrain

road

Scenery

Small Town, Rural

Surface

Paved

Difficulty

Ultra-Flat

Quality Score

Runner Favorite84
Methodology
Heritage16/20

8 years running

Size14/15

~532 finishers a year

Momentum5/5

growing or steady

Loyalty20/20

25% returning runners

Course & details15/15

USATF certified · 5 timing sources · 4 photos

National draw7/10

runners from 15 states

Front-pack speed5/5

winner 1:14:55

Weather2/10

typical high 75°F

Race Photos

Frequently asked

When is the 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026?

The 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026 is held on Sunday, October 3, 2027.

Where does the 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026 take place?

It takes place in Hillsborough, North Carolina.

What distances does the 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026 offer?

The half marathon (13.1 miles).

Is the 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026 course flat and good for a PR?

The 2027 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026 is a ultra-flat, loop course course.

HalfRuns editorial — independent, no paid placement.

The weekly roundup

More races like 9th Annual Historic Hillsborough Half Marathon and 5K - 2026, every Thursday.

Standout upcoming half marathons and fresh results in one short email. Free, and one click to leave.

Get it in your inbox

No spam. We never share your email.